Night to Honor Teaching Past Winners

Distinguished Teaching Award (Senate Members)

Each year, six Academic Senate members are selcted to recieve Distinguished Teaching Awards. The highly prized awards are presented at the annual Andrea L. Rich Night to Honor Teaching. Selection of recipients is based on recommendations by the Academic Senate Committee on Teaching Nominations are solicited from academic departments during the Fall Quarter.

1961

  • John F. Barron, Economics
  • Hector E. Hall, Physiology
  • Kenneth N. Trueblood, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1962

  • Charles W. Hoffman, Germanic Languages
  • Thomas P. Jenkin, Political Science
  • Ken Nobe, Chemical Engineering

1963

  • Carl W. Hagge, Germanic Languages
  • Wendell P. Jones, Education
  • Robert H. Sorgenfrey, Mathematics
  • Saul Winstein, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1964

  • Mostafa A. El-Sayed, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Leon Howard, English
  • Moshe F. Rubinstein, Civil and Environmental Engineering

1965

  • E. A. Carlson, Biology
  • W. R. Hitchcock, History            
  • Allen Parducci, Psychology
  • William R. Romig, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

1966

  • George A. Bartholomew, Biology
  • William P. Gerberding, Political Science
  • Hans Meyerhoff, Philosophy
  • Joseph E. Spencer, Geography

1967

  • Basil Gordon, Mathematics
  • J. A. C. Grant, Political Science
  • William Matthews, English
  • David S. Saxon, Physics and Astronomy
  • E. K. L. Upton, Physics and Astronomy

1968

  • Edward W. Graham, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • W. James Popham, Education
  • Sidney C. Rittenberg, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Robert P. Stockwell, Linguistics
  • Fred N. White, Physiology

1969

  • Robert J. Finkelstein, Physics and Astronomy
  • Douglas S. Hobbs, Political Science
  • J. E. Phillips, English
  • Raymond M. Redheffer, Mathematics
  • Margaret I. Sellers, Microbiology & Immunology

1970

  • Ehrhard Bahr, Germanic Languages
  • Joseph Cascarano, Biology
  • B. Lamar Johnson, Education
  • Daniel Kivelson, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Richard D. Lehan, English

1971

  • Vernon E. Denny, Chemical Engineering
  • Peter N. Ladefoged, Linguistics
  • Arthur D. Schwabe, Medicine
  • Duane E. Smith, Political Science
  • Andreas Tietze, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

1972

  • Barbara K. Keogh, Education
  • James N. Miller, Microbiology and Immunology
  • David S. Rodes, English
  • Ned A. Shearer, Speech
  • Charles A. Wes, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1973

  • Kirby A. Baker, Mathematics
  • David Evans, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Albert Hoxie, History
  • Nhan Levan, Electrical Engineering
  • Judith L. Smith, Physiological Science

1974

  • Robert B. Edgerton, Anthropology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Science
  • David S. Eisenberg, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Victoria A. Fromkin, Linguistics
  • Robert C. Neerhout, Pediatrics
  • Andrea L. Rich, Speech

1975

  • Alma M. Hawkins, World Arts and Cultures
  • Morris Holland, Psychology
  • Paul M. Schachter, Linguistics
  • Stanley A. Wolpert, History
  • Richard W. Young, Neurobiology

1976

  • Marianne Celce-Murcia, Teaching English as a Second Language and Applied Linguistics
  • Jesse J. Dukeminier, Law
  • George R. Guffey, English
  • Marilyn L. Kourilsky, Education
  • Chand R. Viswanathan, Electrical Engineering

1977

  • Michael J. B. Allen, English
  • Henry M. Cherrick, Dentistry
  • Richard C. Maxwell, Law
  • J. William Schopf, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Verne N. Schumaker, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1978

  • William R. Allen, Economics
  • Michael E. Jung, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • J. Fred Weston, Management
  • Thomas D. Wickens, Psychology
  • Johannes Wilbert, Anthropology

1979

  • Steven Krantz, Mathematics
  • Paul I. Rosentha, lCommunication Studies
  • Christopher Salter, Geography
  • James H. White, Mathematics
  • Stephen C. Yeazell, Law

1980

  • A. R. Braunmuller, English
  • Fredi Chiappelli, Italian
  • Kenneth L. Karst, Law
  • Richard F. Logan, Geography
  • Ronald F. Zernicke, Physiological Science

1981

  • Arnold J. Band, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Charles L. Batten, Jr., English
  • Lucien B. Guze, Medicine
  • Gerald Lopez, Law
  • Andy Wong, Dentistry

1982

  • Dean Bok, Neurobiology
  • Robin S. Liggett, Architecture and Urban Design, Urban Planning
  • William Melnitz, Theater
  • Joseph K. Perloff, Medicine
  • Karen E. Rowe, English

1983

  • Claude Bernard, Physics and Astronomy
  • Bryan C. Ellickson, Economics
  • Robert S. Elliott, Electrical Engineering
  • Albert D. Hutter, English
  • Charles M. Knobler, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1984

  • Robert Dallek, History
  • Hooshang Kangerloo, Radiological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Prager, Sociology
  • Stanley Siegel, Law
  • Sandra A. Thompson, Linguistics

1985

  • Patricia M. Greenfield, Psychology
  • David F. Martin, Computer Science
  • Mark W. Plant, Economics
  • Ross P. Shideler, Scandinavian Section, Comparative Literature
  • William D. Warren, Law

1986

  • Roger A. Gorski, Neurobiology
  • Patricia A. Keating, Linguistics
  • Leonard Kleinrock, Computer Science
  • Martin Wachs, Urban Planning
  • Scott L. Waugh, History

1987

  • Lawrence W. Bassett, Radiological Sciences
  • E. Bradford Burns, History
  • Kenneth W. Graham, Jr., Law
  • Howard Suber, Film and Television
  • Richard A. Yarborough, English

1988

  • Alison G. Anderson, Law
  • Ann L. T. Bergren, Classics
  • Charles A. Berst, English
  • Michael J. Goldstein, Psychology
  • Richard L. Sklar, Political Science

1989

  • John B. Garnett, Mathematics
  • Kathleen L. Komar, Germanic Languages
  • William G. Roy, Sociology
  • Stephen Yenser, English
  • Eric M. Zolt, Law

1990

  • Peter Narins, Biology
  • Gary B. Nash, History
  • John S. Wiley, Law
  • Merlin C. Wittrock, Education
  • Ruth Yeazell, English

1991

  • Michael R. Asimow, Law
  • Edward G. Berenson, History
  • Robert A. Bjork, Psychology
  • Margaret FitzSimmons, Urban Planning
  • Kenneth R. Lincoln, English

1992

  • Bruce L. Baker, Psychology
  • Paul B. Bergman, Law
  • Robert B. Goldberg, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
  • Peter E. Kollock, Sociology
  • Eugen Weber, History

1993

  • Calvin B. Bedient, English
  • Richard B. Kaner, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Katherine C. King, Classics
  • William G. Ouchi, Management
  • Bruce Schulman, History

1994

  • David A. Binder, Law
  • Jon P. Davidson, Earth and Space Sciences
  • Melvin Oliver, Sociology
  • Barbara L. Packer, English
  • E. Victor Wolfenstein, Political Science

1995

  • Noriko Akatsuka, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Douglas Hollan, Anthropology
  • V. A. Kolve, English
  • Jerome Rabow, Sociology
  • Paul V. Reale, Music

1996

  • Walter Allen, Sociology
  • Judith A. Carney, Geography
  • William M. Gelbart, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Phyllis A. Guzé, Medicine
  • Peter B. Hammond, Anthropology

1997

  • Uptal Banerjee, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Kris D. Gutierrez, Education
  • Susan McClary, Musicology
  • Arnold B. Scheibel, Neurobiology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
  • Ivan Szelenyi, Sociology

1998

  • George Bernard, Dentistry
  • Verónica Cortínez, Spanish and Portuguest
  • Wayne Dollase, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jayne Lewis, English
  • Joshua S.S. Muldavin, Geography

1999

  • Grace Blumberg, Law
  • Alessandro Duranti, Anthropology
  • Richard Gold, Radiological Sciences
  • N. Katherine Hayles, English
  • Bernard Weiner, Psychology

2000

  • Scott Chandler, Physiological Science
  • Efrain Kristal, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Hector Myers, Psychology
  • David Sklansky, Law
  • Robert Watson, English

2001

  • Michael Colacurcio, English
  • Glen MacDonald, Geography
  • Kevin Terraciano, History
  • James Trent, Education
  • Brian Walker, Political Science

2002-2003

  • Christopher Anderson, Mathematics
  • Steven Clarke, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anne Kostelanetz Mellor, English
  • Lee Todd Miller, Pediatrics
  • Grant Nelson, Law

2003-2004

  • Joe DiStefano III, Computer Science and Medicine
  • Robin L. Garrell, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • A. P. Gonzalez, Film, Television & Digital Media
  • Mitchell Morris, Musicology
  • Kirk J. Stark, Law

 2004-2005

  • David Kaplan, Philosophy
  • Kathryn Morgan, Classics
  • Mark Morris, Physics and Astronomy / Freshman Cluster Program
  • Jesús Torrecilla, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Joan Waugh, History

2005-2006

  • Roger Bourland, Music
  • Robert Fovell, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
    Eby Award for the Art of Teaching
  • Elma González, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
    Special recognition for superb mentorship to undergraduate students
  • Elizabeth Marchant, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Mike Rose, Education
    Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level
  • Keith Stolzenbach, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2006-2007

  • Robert Alan Gurval, Classics
    Eby Award for the Art of Teaching
  • Patricia M. McDonough, Education
    Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level
  • Albert J. Moore, Law
  • Kenneth A. Nagy, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
    Special recognition for superb mentorship to undergraduate students
  • David Rigby, Geography
  • Geoffrey Symcox, History

2007-2008

  • John Agnew, Geography
  • Devon W. Carbado, Law (Eby Award for the Art of Teaching)
  • Valerie J. Matsumoto, History/Asian American Studies (Special recognition for superb mentorship to undergraduate students)
  • Behzad Razavi, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel G. Solorzano, Education (Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level)
  • Blaire Van Valkenburgh, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2008-2009

  • Elizabeth Ligon Bjork, Psychology
  • Peggy Fong, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Undergraduate Mentorship Award)
  • Linda C. Garro, Anthropology (Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level)
  • Teofilo F. Ruiz, History
  • Benjamin J. Schwartz, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Robert S. Winter, Music (Eby Award for the Art of Teaching)

2009-2010

  • Roger Detels, Epidemiology (Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level)
  • Luisa Iruela-Arispe, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology (Undergraduate Mentorship Award)
  • Yung-Ya Lin, Chemistry and Biochemistry (Eby Award for the Art of Teaching)
  • Mark Moldwin, Earth and Space Sciences
  • Susan Plann, Applied Linguistics
  • Janice L. Reiff, History

2010-2011

  • Katsushi Arisaka, Physics & Astronomy
  • Daniel T. Blumstein, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Undergraduate Mentorship Award)
  • John T Caldwell, Film, Television and Digital Media (Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level)
  • Albert J. Courey, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Jerry Kang, Law (Eby Award for the Art of Teaching)
  • Steven Paul Reise, Psychology

Distinguished Teaching Award (Non-Senate Members)

Beginning in Spring 1985, the Office of Instructional Development (OID) began sponsorship of awards for instructors who are not members of the Academic Senate. This category includes lecturers, adjuncts, and clinical faculty. The awards are presented at the annual Andrea L. Rich Night to Honor Teaching.

1985

  • L. Geoffrey Cowan, Communication Studies
  • Mary Elizabeth Perry, History
  • Linda Diane Venis, English

1986

  • David Cohen, Mathematics
  • Johanna Harris-Heggie, Music
  • Paul Von Blum, Interdisciplinary

1987

  • Carol D. Berkowitz, Pediatrics
  • Jeffrey I. Cole, Communication Studies
  • Cheryl Giuliano, Writing Programs

1988

  • Jeanne Gunner, Writing Programs
  • Art Huffman, Physics and Astronomy
  • David G. Kay, Computer Science

1989

  • S. Scott Bartchy, History
  • Bonnie Lisle, Writing Programs
  • Kenneth R. Pfeiffer, Civil Engineering and Psychology

1990

  • Lisa Gerrard, Writing Programs
  • Andres Durstenfeld, Biology
  • Dorothy Phillips, Physiological Science

1991

  • Marde S. Gregory, Speech
  • Betty A. Luceigh, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Cheryl Pfoff, Writing Programs

1992

  • Janet Goodwin, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Janette Lewis, Writing Programs
  • Yihua Wang, East Asian Languages and Cultures

1993

  • Stephen Dickey, English
  • Sondra Hale, Anthropology
  • Jutta Landa, Germanic Languages

1994

  • Steven K. Derian, Law
  • Linda Jensen, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Shelby Popham, Writing Programs

1995

  • Nicholas Collaros, French
  • Kristine S. Knaplund, Law
  • Christopher Mott, English

1996

  • Scott Bowman, Political Science
  • Timothy Tangherlini, Scandinavian Section
  • G. Jennifer Wilson, Honors and Undergraduate Programs

1997

  • William McDonald, Film and Television
  • Stuart Slavin, Pediatrics
  • Sung-Ock Sohn, East Asian Languages and Cultures

1998

  • Paul Frymer, Political Science
  • George Gadda, Writing Programs
  • Julie Giese, English

1999

  • Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe, UCLA Writing Programs
  • Emily Schiller, English
  • Scott Votey, UCLA Emergency Medicine Center

2000

  • Nicole Dufresne, French
  • Thomas Holm, Law
  • Richard Usatine, Family Medicine

2001

  • George Leddy, International Development Studies
  • Sandra Mano, Writing Programs
  • L. Jeanne Perry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

2002-2003

  • Steven Hardinger, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Colleen Keenan, Nursing
  • Cynthia Merrill, Writing Programs

2003-2004

  • Marjorie Bates, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Anita McCormick, Writing Programs
  • Richard G. Stevenson III, Dentistry

2004-2005

  • Andrew Hsu, Philosophy
  • Kimberley Jansma, French and Francophone Studies
  • Jennifer Westbay, Writing Programs

2005-2006

  • Susan Griffin, Writing Programs
  • William Grisham, Psychology
  • Anahid Aramouni Keshishian, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures

2006-2007

  • Roger Bohman, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • JoAnn Damon-Rodriguez, Social Welfare
  • Gerald Wilson, Ethnomusicology

2007-2008

  • Nancy Ezer, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Fred Hagigi, Health Services
  • Eric Marin, Film, Television and Digital Media

2008-2009

  • Leigh Coral Harris, Writing Programs
  • Chi Li, Ethnomusicology
  • Robert B. Trelease, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

2009-2010

  • Brent Corbin, Physics and Astronomy
  • Laurence Lavelle, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Fariba S. Younai, Dentistry

2010-2011

  • Patrick Goodman, Law
  • Amy Hideko Kaji, Emergency Medicine
  • Rory Kelly, Film, Television and Digital Media

Distinguished Teaching Assistants

The UCLA Senate also rewards Teaching Assistants for exceptional performance and efforts to improve their capabilities as instructors by selecting five TAs annually for the Distinguished Teaching Awards. The awards are presented at the annual Andrea L. Rich Night to Honor Teaching. Faculty members may contact their department for information about nominating a TA or supporting a TA’s application.

1975

  • Catharine Edwards, Political Science
  • Wayne Evans, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Sydney M. Flanigan, Bacteriology
  • Gregory Lunstrum, Biology
  • Edward F. Stoddard, Geology
  • Judith Susilo, Dance

1976

  • Chris Cagan, Mathematics
  • Hsi-Chao Chow, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michele La Rusch, Philosophy
  • Larry L. Loeher, Geography
  • Gloria Switzer, French

1977

  • Jeffrey Cole, Communication Studies
  • Terence d’Altroy, Anthropology
  • Kathie Husk, Germanic Languages
  • Sharon Klein, Linguistics
  • Marilyn McMahon, Theater
  • James (Pat) Miller, Mathematics
  • Maria Palacios de Erickson, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dwight Riskey, Mechanics and Structural Engineering
  • Lynn Vogel, Spanish and Portuguese

1978

  • Joeseph P. Beaton, Geography
  • Alice Kumagai, Mathematics
  • Thomas Parker, History
  • James Reed, Philosophy
  • Rosemarie Szostak, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1979

  • Clive Bull, Economics
  • Janice Devine, Geography
  • Mary Catherine-Harlow, Philosophy
  • Donald Harn, Biology
  • Mel Raab, Mechanics and Structural Engineering

1980

  • Ellen Caldwell, English
  • Richard Janda, Linguistics
  • Susan Kennedy, Dance
  • Randall Moore, Biology
  • Debra Watanuki, Kinesiology
  • Bryn Stevens, Biology (Honorary Mention)

1981

  • Rachel Cohon, Philosophy
  • Anneliese Gerl, Germanic Languages
  • Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe, English
  • Alissa Schulweis, History
  • Lorraint Tiffany, Kinesiology

1982

  • Cheryl Bolin, English
  • Andres Durstenfeld, Biology
  • Gary Mar, Philosophy
  • Dorothy Phillips, Kinesiology
  • Nancy Sasao, Oriental Languages

1983

  • Constance Coiner, English (Independent Ph.D.)
  • Michael Frazer, Mathematics
  • Stuart Rugg, Kinesiology
  • Holly Thomas, Philosophy
  • Judith Ann Verbeke, Biology

1984

  • Hector Campos, Spanish & Portuguese
  • David Christensen, Philosophy
  • Howard Gillman, Political Science
  • Leo Hanami, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Suzy Holstein, English
  • Lioba Moshi, Linguistics
  • Susan Neel, History
  • Paul Padilla, History

1985

  • Hannah Balter, Sociology
  • Bruce Brasington, History
  • Bruce Chaderjian, Mathematics
  • Barbara Hawkins, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Jeremy Hyman, Philosophy
  • Julia N. Pennbridge, Anthropology
  • Laurel Cohen-Pfister, German
  • Stuart Shigeo Sumida, Biology
  • Reed Wilson, English
  • Perry Powell, Kinesiology

1986

  • Daniel Kerman, Anthropology
  • Laura Kuhn, Music
  • Nina Leibman, Theater, Film, and Television
  • Hans Pfister, Physics and Astronomy
  • Shelby Popham, English
  • Keith Simmons, Philosophy
  • David Smallberg, Computer Science

1987

  • Mary Docter, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Karin Hamm-Ehsani, Germanic Languages
  • Linda Lohn, English
  • Peter Master, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • John Quackenbush, Physics and Astronomy

1988

  • S. Michael Bowen, English
  • Laura Cummins, Anthropology
  • Michael Gehman, Philosophy
  • Ruth Anne Lawn, Classics
  • Elisa V. Liberatori Pratti, Italian

1989

  • Stephen M. Buhler, English
  • Leslie Ann Knapp, Anthropology
  • Pamela T. Lopez, Biology
  • Mario S. Picazo, Atmospheric Science
  • Katharina von Hammerstein, Germanic Languages

1990

  • Roger Florka, Philosophy
  • Margaret A. Harmon, Biology
  • Matthew K. Matsuda, History
  • Robert Metzger, English
  • Monika R. Sudjian, Germanic Languages

1991

  • Sophia K. Darwin, Mathematics
  • Clayton Dube, History
  • John Michael Kearns, Classics
  • Susan Koshy, English
  • Rachel R. Parker, Sociology

1992

  • Pamela Bleisch, Classics
  • Marc Dollinger, History
  • William Gleason, English
  • Laurie Pieper, Philosophy
  • Jill Stein, Sociology

1993

  • Glen Appleby, Mathematics
  • Katherine Beckett, Sociology
  • Blaise Eitner, Biology
  • Wendy Fonarow, Anthropology
  • Kimberly Monda, English

1994

  • John Denman, Anthropology
  • Steven Herbert, Geography
  • Mahafarid Lashgari, Germanic Languages
  • Michael Murashiege, English
  • Eleanor Townsley, Sociology

1995

  • Nathan Brandstater, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anthony Gopal, Physics and Astronomy
  • Gilda Ochoa, Women’s Studies
  • Daniel Sutherland, Philosophy
  • Rebecca Winer, History

1996

  • Kimberly Carter-Cram, French
  • Stavros Karageorgis, Sociology
  • Timothy McGovern, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Michael Ryall, Economics
  • Adam Wasson, English

1997

  • Joan Chevalier, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Alan Kessler, Political Science
  • Joseph Nevins, Geography
  • Rebecca Resinski, Classics
  • Linda Van Leuven, Sociology

1998

  • Shana Bass, Political Science
  • Matthew Carlton , Mathematics
  • Zoran Galic, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Emily Magruder, English
  • Earl Williams, Psychology

1999

  • Timothy Clary, Geography
  • Vanessa Herold, French
  • John Hetts, Psychology
  • Rhoda Janzen, English
  • David Klein, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2000

  • Deborah L. Banner, English
  • B.Campbell Britton, Theater Arts
  • Giuseppe Cavatorta, Italian
  • Sandra M. Pérez-Linggi, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Dean Tantillo, Chemistry

2001

  • Caryl Lee Benner, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Ronald Den Otter, Political Science
  • Thomas Dubois, History
  • Nancy Llewellyn, Classics
  • Andrew Sargent, English

2002-2003

  • Robert Gedeon, Sociology
  • La’Tonya Rease Miles, English
  • Margaret Scharle, Philosophy
  • Emma Jane Scioli, Classics
  • Christina Yamanaka, History

2003-2004

  • Louis H. deRosset, Philosophy
  • Ramela Grigorian, Art History
  • Gordon Haramaki, Musicology
  • Bryan W. Lockett, Classics
  • Theresa Romens-Woerpel, Geography

2004-2005

  • Anthony R. Friscia, Organismic Biology, Ecology and Evolution / Freshman Cluster Program
  • David Sanson, Philosophy
  • Indre Viskontas, Psychology
  • Kelly Suk Yong Yi-Kang, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Ieronymos Zoidakis, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2005-2006

  • Sébastien Breau, Geography
  • Adam W. Fingerhut, Psychology
  • Catherine Fountain, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Lorenzo F. Garcia, Jr., Classics
  • Joseph W. Hwang, Philosophy

2006-2007

  • Denise A. Cruz, English
  • Brent James, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Stephan J. Pennington, Musicology
  • Moss Pike, Classics
  • James Rocha, Philosophy

2007-2008

  • Melanie Ho, English
  • Matthew Lockard, Philosophy
  • Marcie Ray, Musicology
  • Sadaf Sehati, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Carolina Sitnisky, Spanish and Portuguese

2008-2009

  • Vic Fusilero, Germanic Languages
  • John F. McCauley, Political Science
  • Holley Replogle-Wong, Musicology
  • Naomi Taback, History
  • Jordan A. Yamaji Smith, Comparative Literature

2009-2010

  • Argelia Andrade, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Ryan D. Enos, Political Science
  • Rana R. Khankan, Physiological Science
  • Ross Melnick, Film, Television and Digital Media
  • Maureen E. Shay, English

2010-2011

  • Eli Lee Carter, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Ivett Rita Guntersdorfer, Germanic Languages
  • Jeffrey S. Helmreich, Philosophy
  • Nathaniel Isaacson, Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Forrest Stuart, Sociology


top